Anyone Gaming On A Vista 64-Bit System?

Stalker2

Registered User
Jun 7, 2001
25,916
3
468
TRueWDTer
#1
Just wondering how Crysis plays,how much ram you have etc.
I hear if you plan to use 4 GBs you have to install 2 Gb first then download a hotfix from Microsoft blah.
Also any suggestions,tips tricks blah.

So far this is my system I`ll be building probably in June/July:

Mobo:Asus P5E3 Premium x48 chipset.
CPU:Intel Quad-core QX9550 [OCed]
GPU:Single 9800GTX or ATI`s best offering.
RAM: DDR3 2X2GB.
OS:Vista Ultimate 64-Bit.
 

blazin

Registered User
Dec 9, 2004
3,933
436
648
#2
Dont think so about the RAM, I had 2GB then upgraded to 4GB without any trouble or hotfix necessary.

I use 64-bit Vista Premium
 

Stalker2

Registered User
Jun 7, 2001
25,916
3
468
TRueWDTer
#3
Dont think so about the RAM, I had 2GB then upgraded to 4GB without any trouble or hotfix necessary.

I use 64-bit Vista Premium
You see it alot on messageboards regarding 4GBs and Vista 64 having to install 2 GBs when installing Vista 64
then adding the other 2 GBs,machines won`t boot w/4GB.
 

blazin

Registered User
Dec 9, 2004
3,933
436
648
#4
You're right, I googled and found some stuff on that issue.

Maybe I just got lucky.
 

Stalker2

Registered User
Jun 7, 2001
25,916
3
468
TRueWDTer
#5
I`ll be shutting down alot of the services because I`m sure this OS is a huge resource hog,I only have 13 processes running on xp pro.
I hear Vista 64 ultimate uses like 700 mb of ram just at idle.
 

PattysGlasses

Registered User
Apr 26, 2006
54
0
0
CT
#8
I had been playing TFC2 (Orange Box) on a P4 (no HT) with a 64 MB vid card.
I just built a new PC and I am running a Q2 Quad Q6600 with a XFX 8800GT with Vista Home Premium 64. Now going up from that has to be good but I am having no issues playing the game. This is the only one I have installed though.

Not feeling the need for much else at the moment.
:icon_mrgr

I will say I do need a little more memory and a tweak of what I have.

Sidenote: My Vista is sucking up 800mb RAM at idle. Ditch the sidebar and you can drop that a bit. I was around 1GB and change untill the recent updates. About 6 or 7 Vista 64 fixes last night.
 

Teddy

Registered User
Nov 20, 2005
2,526
0
0
Here
#9
im gaming with 64 bit vista i have no issues with cod4

i dident have the issue were you had to add 2 then 4 worked right the first time with 4

also check out http://www.blackviper.com/ for the services
 

SpecialEd

Homeless Guy
Oct 4, 2004
156
0
0
Philly
#12
im runnin vista 64 bit with 6 gigs of corsair xms2, no problems. i havent played crysis on it yet, but it runs cod4, and FSX very well.
 

xmegma

New Wackbag
May 19, 2007
17
0
226
#13
I installed Crysis yesterday and it automatically downloaded the hotfix. Great game, everything I always wanted when it comes to graphics.