OpieRadio Logo
Compound Media Logo
Jim Norton Logo

Getting a new Rig

Discussion in 'Wackbag Tech Support' started by Your_Moms_Box, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469
    So my PC that I built like 3.5 years ago is startign to have some lag and issues which I could probably fix by replacing my ram, but I'm lazy so I decided to start look into building a new one.

    I was pricing everything out and came across the following and decided to say fuck it and just bought a pre-assembled rig for the first time in probably 15 year.

    So what I ordered is this - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883229360

    Plus I am adding another 16 Gigs of RAM (2 of the following) - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148543


    I also decided that rather than spend $200 on a better video card I would just SLI the same kind and grabbed - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130827


    The PC should be here Friday, the ram/extra card Monday at the latest and maybe Friday.


    What do you think.

    Good Move / Bad Move
     
  2. Ballbuster1

    Ballbuster1 In The Danger Zone...
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    101,979
    Likes Received:
    16,345
    Damn, I though you were buying a nice K-Whopper.
     
  3. fletcher

    fletcher Darkness always says hello.
    Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    59,552
    Likes Received:
    19,770
    You could just get new RAM but you purchase a $1000 rig. I dont get it but hey, its your money.
     
  4. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469

    I've also fried all of the side and front USB ports on my current MOBO.

    I can't upgrade the graphics card because all the newer ones require PCIe x16 and mine is only a x2 (ok, I fried the x16)

    The ram my MOBO supports would be half the cost of the new rig.


    I'm actually surprised I didn't have to do this a year ago. I was swapping out a cable and forgot to unplug the power source and I got a nice pop fizz bad smell event.



    The only thing I really feel silly about is getting 32 Gigs of ram from my current 8. But I am considering setting up a RAM DRIVE with a portion of it.
     
  5. fletcher

    fletcher Darkness always says hello.
    Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    59,552
    Likes Received:
    19,770
    I had a similar event with my current box. I had to buy it in a pinch and found out that my PC only has 2 RAM slots, no PCI e slots, and basically no other expansion ports for an old USB card. I bought a housewife type computer. Im shocked its not a eMachine box.

    I am an idiot.
     
  6. Hog's Big Ben

    Hog's Big Ben Getting ass-***** in The Octagon, brother.
    Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    27,631
    Likes Received:
    17,705
    This is a good idea. I put 32 gigs of RAM in my last build just because empty slots are for queers. Some Skittles eater could've stolen 16 and I doubt I would ever notice. Now I need to think of something good to use the RAM drive for. Maybe XBMC's database. Hmm...
     
  7. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469

    I was going to use it for secret porn storage.

    The only reason I'm going 32GB is because quite often I stream shit on my TV from my computer via HDMI and at the same time I have web browsers and shit open on my monitor
     
  8. Hog's Big Ben

    Hog's Big Ben Getting ass-***** in The Octagon, brother.
    Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    27,631
    Likes Received:
    17,705
    I installed a RAM drive called ImDrive. Here's some real world tests using a 7 GB DVD ISO image of a TV show and converting it to individual episode MKV files:

    Code:
    3 TB drive to 3 TB drive 	4:16
    single SSD			1:28
    3 SSDs in RAID 0		1:03
    RAM drive			1:00
    I was surprised that the RAM drive barely outperformed SSDs in RAID. I'm sure there's still some good use for it.
     
  9. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469

    Yeah, Plus ram is so damned cheap I figure I am somewhat future proofing, and if a stick or 2 go bad I will have enough to be able to just dispose of them.
     
  10. Hog's Big Ben

    Hog's Big Ben Getting ass-***** in The Octagon, brother.
    Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    27,631
    Likes Received:
    17,705
    A RAM drive seems like a good place to store a VMware image. An entire Linux install running from RAM would be badass.
     
  11. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469
    Well.

    I'm very happy with it.

    My second graphics card and my extra 16gb ram come monday, but so far this thing is blazing.
     
  12. Bobobie

    Bobobie Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11,248
    Likes Received:
    1,969
    I've been told by the PC gaming Guru's that anything more than an I5, four core CPU is overkill. Save your money and get the biggest baddest Graphics card.
     
    gorram likes this.
  13. Your_Moms_Box

    Your_Moms_Box Free Shit / Socialism 2016

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    469
    I don't really game that much anymore. Most of the games I play are a few years old and this rig handles them fine. I really use it more as a media center than anything else.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
     
  14. Don the Radio Guy

    Donator

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    69,628
    Likes Received:
    5,082
    Seeing this thread then having to deal with my Sandy Bridge Pentium w/ 2gb RAM Dell piece of shit at work depresses me. Especially when I run the entire show off that purposely gimped machine.
     
  15. gorram

    gorram ;)

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,657
    Likes Received:
    91,768
    This.

    I think the top end hardware other than GPU cards is really for professionals anymore. I think the hardware is way out in front of the needs of the average PC user and even gamers for that matter. Unless you are doing things like rendering a high end CPU is wasted on most things. I also see people talking about 16gb or even 32gb of RAM and wondering WTF??? I have 8gb and can not really tell the difference if I pull one of the 4gb sticks out even when I fire up Tomb Raider, Borderlands2 or Max Payne. Im sure I can open up enough stuff to be able to tell but then I would never realistically use a dozen apps at the same time anyway. Now the extra RAM for things like HBB was talking about does make sense considering you not spending that much more for the extra RAM today.
     
  16. tattered

    tattered Uber-Aryan
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    8,437
    Thread title is deceiving I thouht you were getting a new house nigger.
     

Share This Page