OpieRadio Logo
Compound Media Logo
Jim Norton Logo

[Question] Migrate to Mac

Discussion in 'Wackbag Tech Support' started by LilJimmyRbinson, May 23, 2012.

  1. LilJimmyRbinson

    LilJimmyRbinson Best muppet ever

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    11,417
    Likes Received:
    7,645
    I got a new MacBook this week and I'm trying to move all my songs/pics/movies over through my home network using the migrate to mac program. It's about 250gb of stuff so I set it up before going to bed last night. When I checked this morning it looks like the transfer stopped after 20 minutes once the laptop went to sleep. Do i have to disable sleep mode or do I have to literally sit in front of the machines and move the mouse every 5 minutes?

    Semi related note, whenever I open the Mac it asks what wireless network to join. How do I get it to automatically connection to my router?

    Thanks.

    Sent from my HTC Thunderbolt using Tapatalk
     
  2. samurai

    samurai Ridiculum Anserini

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    20,593
    Likes Received:
    4,112
  3. stellarcomics

    stellarcomics Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,935
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    As for the wireless thing, go to System preferences/Network/ and join your wifi network, check yes for "Keychain remembers password". Any mac device will automatically join a network it has a valid password for; so you can take your mac from work to home without ever having to manually join the wifi networks again.
     
  4. stellarcomics

    stellarcomics Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,935
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Oh, don't forget to change your energy saver settings back when you're done, you may find yourself with a dead battery because it was "powered on" thru the night. The battery continues to eat power, even when it's plugged in.
     
  5. weeniewawa

    weeniewawa it's a man, baby!!!

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    12,076
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    if it is actually doing something, it will not go to sleep

    the screen will go out but the processing will continue

    was there a progress bar?
     
  6. samurai

    samurai Ridiculum Anserini

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    20,593
    Likes Received:
    4,112
    It depends if it's display sleep or computer sleep. The former will still continue with whatever it was doing, the latter will cease all activity.
     
  7. ReverendRob

    ReverendRob Free Ice!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    243
    Beg to differ. I finally upgraded to "Snow Leopard" (OS 10.6.x) about a month ago (don't think I'll make the jump to "Lion" or "Mountain Lion" soon. I still have a good bit of apps that only run on Intel with Rosetta) and the installer disc wouldn't let you opt out of sleep. Found out on the 1st installation attempt (fortunately, I did it on my backup 1st) that the 1st that going to sleep did was cause the installation to fail.
     

Share This Page