OpieRadio Logo
Compound Media Logo
Jim Norton Logo

Roku 2 HD

Discussion in 'Wackbag Tech Support' started by Bobobie, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. Bobobie

    Bobobie Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11,242
    Likes Received:
    1,969
    I just purchased a Roku 2 HD box. I have it hooked up to my TV via the HDMI and have the Roku Box set to 720P, the max HD setting on the box. I've noticed that it looks kind of dark, sort of the same situation as my Boxee software on my HTPC. There is no setting on the Roku to set the contrast or brightness levels. The TV settings doesn't help any, the dark areas are just more gray when the brightness is cranked up. Netflix, therefore, still looks better on my Xbox 360. The XBOX has 1080P connection, but so does my HTPC, and 720P looks fine on the digital broadcast channels. I wish I could try it with a wired ethernet connection, but this model only has WIFI, something I wish I'd noticed before the purchase.
     
  2. UCJOE

    UCJOE I have a lot of business with the Chinese

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12,813
    Likes Received:
    838
    I sent mine back, didn't like the quality or service
     
  3. Bobobie

    Bobobie Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11,242
    Likes Received:
    1,969
    I have no problems with the content. There is a shitload of stuff to watch. I wasted an hour watching Japanese Anime Softporn last night, the darkness isn't that bad in Cartoons. I've been reading the Roku message boards and there seems to be a problem with the video levels being set for PC instead of a regular video device, like Blueray player or cable box. If you can change the input to PC it works fine. I'll have to dig out my manual and see if I can tweak the HDMI settings.
     
  4. Aero 1

    Aero 1 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    3,751
    the reason its dark is because the roku2 is sending a VGA colerspace not a video color space (YCbCr). they are aware of the bug and working on it. there is a thread on the roku forum about it.

    its the same thing with your htpc and boxee. change the colorspace on your pc.
     
  5. weeniewawa

    weeniewawa it's a man, baby!!!

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    12,076
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    I am thinking about getting a Roku

    does it play files off of a local server yet?
    that was one of the reasons I didn;'t buy one when they came out

    I have a Boxee box and a couple of Apple TVs but the Roku will play Amazon movies streaming and I can get those
     
  6. Bobobie

    Bobobie Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11,242
    Likes Received:
    1,969
    I was able to fix the problem with TV settings. There was an setting on my TV for the Pallet, Automatic and Full. It was set to Automatic and I changed it to full and now everything looks fine.

    I think it play files from a USB drive, Flash or external HD. From what I hear, it doesn't do that many video file formats. MKV file support was removed until they update something, for example. My HTPC handles that end just fine so I've not even tried to play video files with it.
     
  7. Party Rooster

    Party Rooster Unleash The Beast

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    40,304
    Likes Received:
    7,462
    You can get a refurb Roku XD with built in wifi, ethernet, and HDMI for $49 at Woot today. Just picked up a couple, one for my bedroom and one for my brother for Xmas. He bought a new flatscreen a couple of months ago and is kicking himself because he didn't get an internet-enabled one with all the apps for it. He already subscribes to Hulu, Netflix, and HBO Go, so he'll get use out of it immediately.
     
  8. UCJOE

    UCJOE I have a lot of business with the Chinese

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12,813
    Likes Received:
    838
    I had the Roku2 & returned it
    Overrated IMO & the USB video player sucked
     
  9. CousinDave

    CousinDave Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,297
    Likes Received:
    198
    I have a Roku 2 XS no problems with it

    I've got an Apple TV (2010) & Logietch Revue as well

    I wish there was a device that had the features of all 3


    Pac-Man on the Roku is very choppy, but Galaga plays fine
     
  10. MrAbovePar

    MrAbovePar En Taro Anthony

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    13,770
    Likes Received:
    3,167
    I was looking at the Roku but went with the WD TV version because it looked like it did a better job with ISO's.
     

Share This Page