Ronfez.net??

SOS

ONA
Wackbag Staff
Aug 14, 2000
48,247
8,903
1,038
USA
#26
that sure is weird.

Are you behind a corporate or some other firewall or censor?
 

MrLeaker

Registered User
Feb 17, 2005
14
0
0
Illinois
#27
that sure is weird.

Are you behind a corporate or some other firewall or censor?
No just on home computer with cable. I turned my firewall off and still nothing :arrrh:
 
Mar 15, 2004
10,416
2
0
New Jersey
#30
I never realized how anti-anthony that site is.
It can actually get very Anit-O&A from time to time, but it's always had that "Anthony Cumia is mentally unstable" and "is Anthony Racist?" thread. They just get topped everytime Ant goes off on one of his asinine racially charged rants, for the fucking 100th time that week.

We get it.
 

mbc663

Registered User
Aug 3, 2007
26
0
186
#34
ive NEVER been ablke to access ronfez.net from my computer, my ipod, or my laptop. my ip has to be blocked. it makes no other sense. I can logon from ANY other IP address (friends, work, etc.) but just cant get on from my house. it drives me up a fucking wall. please if a ronfez.net admin or someone that can help reads this help me out!
 

joefrombklyn

Registered User
Jan 29, 2006
756
0
0
brooklyn, ny
#35
calling mikeyboy! ! ! i sent u an admin email a week ago from the log in page of ronfez.net ! please get back to me mikeyboy or any of the ronfez.net admins or mods!
 
Jan 25, 2006
33,621
4,413
578
Saint Louis
#36
I have not been able to get on RF.net for some time
guess I was banned
X 1,000,000

I have never be able to get on ronfez.net. Windows explorer always says page cannot be displayed :huh:
X 2,000,000

ive NEVER been ablke to access ronfez.net from my computer, my ipod, or my laptop. my ip has to be blocked. it makes no other sense. I can logon from ANY other IP address (friends, work, etc.) but just cant get on from my house. it drives me up a fucking wall. please if a ronfez.net admin or someone that can help reads this help me out!
X 3,000,000


I haven't been able to access RonFez.Net for about 2 years...
Before that, for about a few months I could get there. I don't think I ever even registered, I just looked. There is no way I'm banned, unless it's some mistake or something? Anyway, I don't see why else I can't access it. Like you said, if I'm at friends house I can get there using IE or Mozilla etc. Just not from my PC. It doesn't DOESN'T work from a laptop using the same modem/router

For 2 years ago I get "Cannot Find" and "The connection has timed out"

I've just given up
 

zagman76

Wackbagger, Geek, Administrator
Wackbag Staff
Nov 18, 2004
12,627
607
628
Long Island, NY
#37
for those running windows, open a CMD prompt ("Start" "Run" type: CMD) and type:
Code:
tracert ronfez.net
post the results here. if you get all *'s, try running:
Code:
tracert 66.29.16.0
 
Jan 25, 2006
33,621
4,413
578
Saint Louis
#38
I get this when I put in either RonFez.net or 66.29.16.0

1. * * * Request Timed Out
2. * * * Request Timed Out

It also says "Tracing route to 66.29.16.0 over a maximimum of 30 hops'
 

zagman76

Wackbagger, Geek, Administrator
Wackbag Staff
Nov 18, 2004
12,627
607
628
Long Island, NY
#40
I sent an email to JustJon (one of the admins there), since I don't know how involved mikeyboy is with the tech-end of the server.
 

Dicktator

I need a Vacation
Feb 11, 2006
3,858
1,003
593
Michigan
#42
I get this when I put in either RonFez.net or 66.29.16.0

1. * * * Request Timed Out
2. * * * Request Timed Out

It also says "Tracing route to 66.29.16.0 over a maximimum of 30 hops'

Same here, Haven't been able to go there in a long time.
 

jimmy

Registered User
Jan 19, 2005
26
0
0
#43
i can't access it at work only. i can get on from home. same problem, page can't be displayed. i contacted mikeyboy a long timg ago about it, thought maybe i was banned, he told me the same thing he said here, nobody is banned. told me to check with our IT guy. so i asked myself why can i get to meatspin but not ronfez.net....i did not have a good answer for myself. no filters or firewalls blocking me from anything at work. now that this has come up again, i hope it gets solved.
 

Ftard

Registered User
Nov 22, 2002
88
47
693
#44
I get this when I put in either RonFez.net or 66.29.16.0

1. * * * Request Timed Out
2. * * * Request Timed Out

It also says "Tracing route to 66.29.16.0 over a maximimum of 30 hops'

Same for me. I'm on comcast.net. I haven't been able to on ronfez.net from home for a long time.
 

SOS

ONA
Wackbag Staff
Aug 14, 2000
48,247
8,903
1,038
USA
#45
How about?
1. Open Internet Explorer and click on ‘Tools’.
2. Click on ‘Internet Options’.
3. Click on ‘Security’ tab.
4. Select ‘Trusted sites’.
5. Click on ‘Sites’ button.
6. On the window displayed, just key in the web page’s complete address
under ‘Add this Web site to the zone’. Click on ‘Add’ and then ‘OK’.
7. Select ‘Restricted sites’.
8. Click on ‘Sites’ button.
9. On the window displayed, just verify whether the name of the web
page you would like to visit is displayed under ‘Web sites’.
10. If the name of the web page appears there, just highlight it and
click on ‘Remove’.
11. Click on ‘OK’.
12. Click on ‘Advanced’ button.
13. Under ‘Security’ section, just place a tick mark before the options
‘Use SSL 2.0’, ‘Use SSL 3.0’, ‘Use SSL 1.0’.
15. Click on ‘OK’.
If that doesn't work, there is a plan "D" but it is harder.
 
Jan 25, 2006
33,621
4,413
578
Saint Louis
#47
SOS, I've tried that before, and just did it again, and it still won't work...
Since when do you have to add an S on to httpS://?

I entered https://www.ronfez.net
And I still get the IE cannot display the webpage
Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.

How do you get to the option page of Trusted Sites on Mozilla? I can't seem to find it.
It's weird that people can't get to that specific site...
 

SOS

ONA
Wackbag Staff
Aug 14, 2000
48,247
8,903
1,038
USA
#48
C:\>ipconfig /flushdns

Windows IP Configuration

Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

You can also use the command ipconfig /displaydns
if that doesn't work,

This is for tech savy people only and may cut you off from the internet. Beware.
Here.
 
Jan 25, 2006
33,621
4,413
578
Saint Louis
#49
if that doesn't work,

This is for tech savy people only and may cut you off from the internet. Beware.
Here.
The Flushdns didn't work, and I'm not exactly Tech Savy.
I'd rather have my internet working fine and not get ronfez.
 

mbc663

Registered User
Aug 3, 2007
26
0
186
#50
if that doesn't work,

This is for tech savy people only and may cut you off from the internet. Beware.
Here.


tried that, still not working. driving me fucking nuts. :huh::huh::huh: