Video card question

Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
826
Likes
0
Points
0
Location
Pennsylvania
#1
Have dual video cards, GEFORCE 7800 GTx, have dual monitors hooked up after disabling the SLI. You guys told me that if I wanted to run dual monitors with the SLI enabled that I would have to install a third video card. I have a GEFORCE FX 5700 VC (256 MG DDR AGP)laying around unused and want to install it but I don't have the CD with the drivers. Also, I read that the third card shouldn't be the same manufacturer as the other two or the dual monitors won't work.

Basically what I am looking for is if it's worth installing that third card and running the monitors with SLI enabled or does it really matter. Also where can I get the drivers and would the dual monitors work with this third card. I have a Dell XPS 600.

Is it worth it? Thanks
 

Davel23

Registered User
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
286
#2
I doubt you have an AGP slot if your motherboard is SLI-capable...
 

ImAlrightSpider

I paid $2 a month for O&A and I LIKED it!
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
824
Likes
0
Points
0
Location
Natick, MA
#3
I doubt you have an AGP slot if your motherboard is SLI-capable...

X2 -- The Dell website says that you have a few PCIE slots, but doesn't mention (i.e. you don't have) any AGP slots.

However, that is a pretty nice system you got yourself there!
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
10,777
Likes
1,994
Points
616
Location
outsiddah Boston
#4
no way is there going to be an agp slot in an sli...best you could do is prob an old pci card...but idk how the system would handle that...
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
826
Likes
0
Points
0
Location
Pennsylvania
#5
Thanks guys. Does that mean the extra card I have can't be used on my computer because of the AGP or that I just can't install anymore video cards? I thought all video cards were the same. Since there was a unused slot on the back of my computer, I figured that I could just plug any card in there.

Not knowing much about computers, I was wondering if it was even worth doing another video card. I disable the SLi to have dual monitors and was told if I want to do gaming , enable the SLI and have one screen.

Also. how do you get a movie or game to go across both screens to make it appear as one big screen. I can only get it to play on one full screen at a time. That's ok if I want to work on other stuff, but would like to play Call of duty across two 22' screens.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
826
Likes
0
Points
0
Location
Pennsylvania
#6
X2 -- The Dell website says that you have a few PCIE slots, but doesn't mention (i.e. you don't have) any AGP slots.

However, that is a pretty nice system you got yourself there!
Ok, I didn't realize there were different types of slots ( AGP and PCIE) I thought they were all the same. The extra video card was sent to me after the original one failed. They sent me a refurbished one but my son didn't want to wait so i simply went out and bought him a new one. Now he has a new dell so the card has been sitting around since I got it last year. If anyone wants it PM me, you can have it, just like to be reimbursed the postage to ship it.. Don't have the driver disk but my son downloaded some types of drivers off the net and put the on a cd. Don't know if that's them.
 

JoeyDVDZ

That's MR. MOJO, Motherfucker!
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
28,687
Likes
5,519
Points
693
#7
Thanks guys. Does that mean the extra card I have can't be used on my computer because of the AGP or that I just can't install anymore video cards? I thought all video cards were the same. Since there was a unused slot on the back of my computer, I figured that I could just plug any card in there.

Not knowing much about computers, I was wondering if it was even worth doing another video card. I disable the SLi to have dual monitors and was told if I want to do gaming , enable the SLI and have one screen.

Also. how do you get a movie or game to go across both screens to make it appear as one big screen. I can only get it to play on one full screen at a time. That's ok if I want to work on other stuff, but would like to play Call of duty across two 22' screens.
If you play your movie/game in windowed mode, you should be able to drag it out onto your second monitor. If you go full screen, it'll use the screen you're on when you click full-screen. In windowed mode, it stretches to the 2nd monitor. (You may wind up with some aspect glitches though, depending on the resolution of the 2nd monitor.)
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
826
Likes
0
Points
0
Location
Pennsylvania
#8
If you play your movie/game in windowed mode, you should be able to drag it out onto your second monitor. If you go full screen, it'll use the screen you're on when you click full-screen. In windowed mode, it stretches to the 2nd monitor. (You may wind up with some aspect glitches though, depending on the resolution of the 2nd monitor.)
Ok, by window mode you mean the upper right hand box in the middle, between the close and the minimize? If so I did that and stretched it across both screens but while it fills the screen on the left, on the right it is about two inches lower. Also the movie only now shows half on either monitor, depending on how far I stretch it. Is that a resolution problem? Thanks

PS, I fixed the height difference but basically when I stretch it all that happens is that the same size screen that was on one monitor is now in the middle of the two monitors(contents of the page remains the same size) and white or black space is on each end.
 

Your_Moms_Box

Free Shit / Socialism 2016
Joined
Dec 20, 2004
Messages
5,755
Likes
468
Points
628
Location
Dover, Delaware
#9
I love my Catalyst Control Center...


It makes all of this stuff so much easier (I used to be a diehard Nvidia guy unil Doom 3 burned out my old Nvidia card the day I got it)
 

JoeyDVDZ

That's MR. MOJO, Motherfucker!
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
28,687
Likes
5,519
Points
693
#10
Just picked up a new vid card, not entirely sure what the name is (I'm not at home now) but it does full-on Aero, which was why I wanted it. All the fuss about Aero, wanted to see what it was all about. Eh. Cute, but nothing you can't do with some third party add-ons to any OS out there.
 
Top Bottom