OpieRadio Logo
Compound Media Logo
Jim Norton Logo

Wireless bridge - pretty sweet

Discussion in 'Wackbag Tech Support' started by Sinn Fein, May 23, 2013.

  1. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    At my old place, I went to the trouble of pulling ethernet all over the place because wireless coverage totally sucked ass due to the construction of the house.

    I was going to do the same here, but am just not motivated to do so. It's just too fucking hot in the attic. So, to get by I was using ethernet/coax bridges to get network connectivity to the other end of my L-shaped house via the coax for my DirecTV setup.

    It worked, but I could see that all that the extra network traffic was hindering the operation of my DirecTV stuff. I have a very robust dual-band wireless router (Asus RT-AC66U). So, I picked up a Linksys WUMC710 dual-band wireless bridge.

    This thing is badass. Got it all configured and in place very quickly, performance is excellent. It's rated for up to 1.3Gbps on the wireless. I am seeing about 700Mbps, which is fine with me considering the ethernet/coax bridge was only delivering 100Mbps. It has 4 gigabit LAN ports. My stepson has his XBox and TV plugged into it plus I've got a 2.4GHZ AP connected that he uses for his laptop, smartphone, etc. I have all my stuff on the 5GHZ band via my router except my smartphone.

    It's $130 and up most places, but I found a seller on ebay that had a bunch of brand new for like $64. It's a reasonably priced way to extend your network if you need to.
     
  2. gorram

    gorram ;)

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,626
    Likes Received:
    91,686
    What in particular? On demand downloads, whole home DVR playback on other receivers? I know there are times on Directv that he on demand downloads can be painfully slow.
     
  3. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065

    My stepson plays WoW all the fucking time. We have the Genie system, with the H34 (main box) in our master bedroom, four of the C31 "clients" and two stand-alone HD receivers for a total of 7. The clients would respond really slow whenever the boy was online doing the gaming thing. The H34 has the tuners in it and basically streams to the clients. When my stepson was offline, everything worked fine. Now that I have all of the non-DirecTV traffic off the DECA coax network, everything works fine all the time.
     
  4. gorram

    gorram ;)

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,626
    Likes Received:
    91,686
    Hadn't even thought about the c31's, otherwise that DECA setup works very well.
     
  5. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    It does... Got me by for a while.
     
  6. foyb

    foyb Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    10
    I did the same thing with an old WRT54GS. I just loaded DD WRT on it, and set it to run as a wireless bridge. I've got my blu ray player and Dish receiver plugged into it. The only time I've had trouble streaming on demand stuff is when my step-daughter is playing Xbox and streaming something else on the computer. I set it up this way because my house is on a slab, and that section of the attic is a bitch to get into.
     
  7. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    That's what I've got - a house on a slab. The attic is the only way to go. Here in Florida, where it's already in the 90's in May - I am not pulling CAT5e through the attic anytime soon. Plus, not all of it is floored, and there is like 24" of insulation up there, which means I can't even see the joists let alone try to walk on them.

    So far, this bridge is working perfectly.
     
  8. blazin

    blazin Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    411
    does it create another SSID or extend your existing making one SSID for your entire house?
     
  9. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    It is an ethernet to wifi bridge... connects to my 5ghz wireless router and has 4 gigabit ports on it to plug stuff in. Functionally, it is like I ran a Cat5e cable over there, put a switch on the end of it, and connected the other end to my router. It doesn't do anything to the wifi other than connect to it. I have a standalone 2.4 ghz wireless AP plugged into one of the ports that's got its own SSID. My stepson connects all his stuff to that AP since that end part of the house is basically his.
     
  10. blazin

    blazin Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,858
    Likes Received:
    411
    Ah, I see what you mean now. Ive used an Amped Wireless extender which has 4 lan ports as well, but also extends the wifi. Problem is it creates another ssid like "ssid_extended"

    Im looking for something that I dont have to switch back and forth between two ssid's, like in a hotel.
     
  11. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065

    That's what I'd like to have. My wifi is so weak out front that my phone keeps flip-flopping back between my wifi and Verizon LTE. I'd like to add an extender just to eliminate that problem. I can't sit on our front porch and actually accomplish anything on my phone.
     
  12. stellarcomics

    stellarcomics Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,935
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Another alternative is to buy an Apple Airport extreme base station (about $200) an then buy an Airport Express (about $100). Setup the Extreme to your wireless connection then setup the Express; the setup tutorial will ask you if you want to extend the range of the Extreme. Say yes; it does all the rest. Then plug the Express into an open power plug on the other side of your place; you now have bridged wifi with very little effort.
     
  13. Bobobie

    Bobobie Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    11,240
    Likes Received:
    1,967
    The only downside to a WIFI connection is the slow file transpher speeds over your local network. All my stuff is WIFI now due to my current living situation and I really miss my Cat5 setup at my old place.
     
  14. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    I'm running all 802.12ac gear. It fucking screams.
     
  15. gorram

    gorram ;)

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,626
    Likes Received:
    91,686
    A great company to use when you need to build out a wifi network is Ubiquiti: http://www.ubnt.com/

    Their products are really robust and can be very affordable. Indoor and outdoor even at distances of several miles while maintaining very high speeds too. For home and small to medium sized buildings look at their Unifi products. You can even do wireless mesh if pulling wire is a problem.
     
  16. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    Bump.

    If anyone has a need for one of these - Newegg is selling them dirt cheap on eBay.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/301164443164

    This thing has been rock-solid for me for over a year. Upgrade to the latest firmware and set a static IP and it just works.
     
  17. Mags

    Mags Edgelord
    Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    34,365
    Likes Received:
    11,759
    I use one and it's awesome. My apt is long a d there's lots of outside interference. I placed it in the bedroom. Before that wifi in the bed/bath was shit.
     
  18. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    This doesn't amplify Wi-Fi, but it uses Wi-Fi to extend your wired network. It has four gig lan ports for connecting up your wired devices where you'd otherwise not have the ability to do so.
     
  19. stevethrower

    stevethrower Got Sig?

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    47,910
    Likes Received:
    20,554
    Due to the length of the building I bought a new "whole house router" and then ran some cat 5 out to the barn and put the old router there... with the same SSID as the main router... I can stream the b-b-b-b-boys (via wifi) all the way to the shit pile now.
     
  20. Sinn Fein

    Sinn Fein Infidel and White Interloper
    Wackbag Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    31,306
    Likes Received:
    2,065
    My house is pretty big and L-shaped. I think it's 70' or so across the front and about the same down the long side. Now I want to measure it when I get home.

    I've got a dual-band router, two 5ghz bridges, and and three additional 2.4ghz access points. That's what it took to have coverage everywhere.
     
  21. stevethrower

    stevethrower Got Sig?

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    47,910
    Likes Received:
    20,554
    Mine is 27' x 130'... it's post and beam... with a big ass 100' 24" high girder that runs most of the length of it.

    The "whole house" did kinda cover the whole house but I would get drop outs in the barn which was the furthest away from it. Note the barn is in the house. Literately if I took like two steps into the stall it would drop... and I have a shitty data plan so just easier to put the old router out there.
     

Share This Page