XBOX LIVE - FiOS - Not connected... need beer

Philly loser

Wackbag Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 12, 2002
Messages
12,249
Likes
109
Points
703
Location
Limerick, Pa
#1
I will start by apologizing if this exists somewhere. I did search, and didn't see it, but I am very frazzled (gay word) and may have missed it.

I just spent the past 4 hours bouncing between Microsoft savages in India for Xbox 360 Live support and Verizon FiOS support. At least they are in the good ole U.S. of A.

Anyway, my 360 won't connect to my FiOS wireless network. I have an Actiontec router from Verizon. The 360 wireless adapter works because I can connect to my neighbor's and play online. Unfortunately, he turns his network off, which sucks cock in the middle of a game.

Xbox support in India (FUCKING ILLITERATE SAVAGES!), after 7 calls, told me I need to contact my router manufacturer to open ports UDP88, UDP3074, and TCP3074.

I called Actiontec who won't support me and told me to contact Verizon as my supplier. Great.

I called Verizon and got an eager fella on the phone who promptly told me they don't support Microsoft but would help me enable the universal plug and play and that was all he could do. Well, I could have done that, but gave it a shot. I logged into the router, enabled universal pnp and tried one last time. Failure.

The 360 sees my network, has a full signal and when I try to connect, it recognizes the USB wireless adapter and on the second step shows Network: Not Connected.

I removed WEP security, even though I had correctly entered the 10-digit key about 89 times while trying to connect. One of the Indian savages told me to remove the security because it was blocking me. It wasn't.

Anyway, I am a frustrated babbling ass right now. If any of you have any constructive ideas, please let me know. If any of you just want to mock my retardation, feel free to do that as well.

I'm fucking shot.

Last thing - why do these fucking dotheads think we will believe they are American if they use names like "Shawn", "Ian", "Stacy", "Dave", or "Mike"? I spoke to each of those names today and none of them had any chance of being real.

Okay, sorry for the crazy long bitch session... just a frustrated, less than competent bagger looking for any help.

Thanks
 

Sinn Fein

Infidel and White Interloper
Wackbag Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
31,393
Likes
2,126
Points
818
Location
Florida's Nature Coast
#2
This is a known issue. PM me for further info and I can help you out if you need it.

You can get the latest firmware here for your Actiontec router. One of the things this firmware addresses is the wireless issue with the Actiontec and the XBox 360.

http://www2.verizon.net/micro/actiontec/actiontec.asp
 

Philly loser

Wackbag Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 12, 2002
Messages
12,249
Likes
109
Points
703
Location
Limerick, Pa
#3
Thank you Sinn. I did try the update. I got the "downloading" message for about 10 minutes and bailed. I guess it could have still been doing something, but I assumed not.
I will try again.
Thank you kind sir.

Edited to add: The downloaded file (4.0.16.1.55.0.10.4.3-MI424WR.rmt) has an extension I am not familiar with. What do I do with this file? Sorry for an additional question.
 

Sinn Fein

Infidel and White Interloper
Wackbag Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
31,393
Likes
2,126
Points
818
Location
Florida's Nature Coast
#4
Once you bring up that link I posted, right-click on the link below the picture of the router. Then "Save As" and save it to your desktop.

If you need instructions on how to do the update, let me know.
 

Philly loser

Wackbag Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 12, 2002
Messages
12,249
Likes
109
Points
703
Location
Limerick, Pa
#5
Lock the thread up. Sinn Fein kicks ass!

Problem solved. Multiple hours with many Irish-named people in India and no luck. One post from Sinn and I am a happy fat Bagger.

Thank you Sinn Fein!
 

LZMF1

Semi-Eviscerated
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
4,703
Likes
212
Points
563
Location
Morris Plains, NJ
#7
my buddy just recently got fios and he's having a bitch of a time connecting his 360 to his router wirelessly. i just emailed that link to him
 

Vinnie

New Wackbag
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
HELPPPPP

I signed up for this site just to ask this question!

I downloaded that .rmt update but how do I DO THE UPDATE!?

!!!!
 

Sinn Fein

Infidel and White Interloper
Wackbag Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
31,393
Likes
2,126
Points
818
Location
Florida's Nature Coast
#9
Wow, that's like going to a porn store to buy a gallon of milk and a dozen eggs.
 

Dre

(Insert Witty Line Here)
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,925
Likes
1
Points
0
Location
Facing a monitor.
#10
I had the same problem when I switched from Linksys to FiOS, and what I had to do was take out my FiOS plug from my computer, plug in my old Linksys router, change the IP address on it, plug the FiOS tower router back in, plug the changed Linksys router into the back of the FiOS router, (thus Linksys showed up on the networks to connect to), then my wireless network adapter picked up the Linksys signal and connected to it. Since then it's been running amazingly.

Lot of work, all because my 360 isn't near my computer running all the network stuff, otherwise I could have just wired it with the Ethernet cables that come with the 360.

Goddamn tech problems......
 

Sinn Fein

Infidel and White Interloper
Wackbag Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
31,393
Likes
2,126
Points
818
Location
Florida's Nature Coast
#11
I had the same problem when I switched from Linksys to FiOS, and what I had to do was take out my FiOS plug from my computer, plug in my old Linksys router, change the IP address on it, plug the FiOS tower router back in, plug the changed Linksys router into the back of the FiOS router, (thus Linksys showed up on the networks to connect to), then my wireless network adapter picked up the Linksys signal and connected to it. Since then it's been running amazingly.

Lot of work, all because my 360 isn't near my computer running all the network stuff, otherwise I could have just wired it with the Ethernet cables that come with the 360.

Goddamn tech problems......
The firmware update resolves the XBox issue, FYI. So there's no need to cascade your old router off the Actiontec any longer.
 

Dre

(Insert Witty Line Here)
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,925
Likes
1
Points
0
Location
Facing a monitor.
#12
The firmware update resolves the XBox issue, FYI. So there's no need to cascade your old router off the Actiontec any longer.
Too bad the firmware update hadn't come out earlier and I wouldn't have had to go through all that shit, I'll update it now, and unplug the olll' router from the back of the Actiontec.
 
Top Bottom